On Jan. 1, new legislation aimed at curbing the use of unenforceable noncompete agreements took effect in California.
[…] As noted above, a number of federal district court decisions have now interpreted AMN to prohibit employee nonsolicitation provisions generally. Yet, federal courts are not the final arbiter of substantive California law and, to date, no binding California authority has endorsed this view.
Thus, as a technical matter, Loral remains good law, and there is at least an argument that employee nonsolicitation provisions are permissible if reasonably narrowly tailored.
However, things could change. One of the new pieces of legislation that took effect earlier this year, Business & Professions Code Section 16600.5, may up the ante and increase the likelihood that the California Supreme Court definitively addresses this issue.
Section 16600.5 provides, among other things, that "[a]ny contract that is void under this chapter is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed."
Although the language is vague, by referring to a "contract" instead of a "provision" or "clause," Section 16600.5 at least raises the possibility that a court could invalidate an entire agreement if it contained an unenforceable nonsolicitation provision.