If Fantasy Sports Can Make It There, They’ll Make It Anywhere! They’re Constitutional According to You, New York, New York Court of Appeals
[…] In this legislation, the New York state legislature declared that IFS contests were not “gambling” because: (1) the outcome of such contests are dependent on the “skill and knowledge of participants” rather than chance, and (ii) the contests were not wagers on future contingent events not under the contestants’ control because the outcome of a contest is dependent on the skill of each IFS participant.
Both of these determinations by the state legislature were aimed as responses to language in Article I, §9 of New York’s Constitution stating that, except as authorized therein, “no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling . . . shall . . . be authorized or allowed within this state.” [emphasis added]. The definition of “gambling” is undefined in the Constitution and has evolved over time with various amendments.