November 2024 AFRs and 7520 Rate
[…] Specifically, by enabling the Trustee to consider factors such as emotional well-being, life satisfaction, and personal development. The trust can be particularly beneficial in cases where the Settlor wishes to ensure that beneficiaries receive support tailored to their personal circumstances.
How it Works – Statutory Provisions:
- 3345(a) – Reference the Statute: The governing instrument must make express reference to § 3345 or any of its sections. Once the governing instrument does this, the language in § 3345 applies and the trust is deemed to include the powers, duties, rights and interests of the Trustees and beneficiaries.
- 3345(b) – “Beneficiary Well-Being Program”: This section defines what a well-being program means, which includes “seminars, courses, programs, workshops, counselors, personal coaches, short-term university programs, group or 1-on-1 meetings, counseling, family meetings, family retreats, family reunions, and custom programs, all of which having 1 or more of the following purposes:
(1) To prepare each generation of beneficiaries for inheriting wealth by providing the beneficiaries with multigenerational estate and asset planning, assistance with navigating intergenerational asset transfers, developing wealth management and money skills, financial literacy and acumen, business fundamentals, entrepreneurship, knowledge of family businesses, and philanthropy.
(2) Educating beneficiaries about their family history, the family’s values, family governance, family dynamics, family mental health and well-being, and connection among family members.”