The Statute
[…] Until that day, however, each state is "free to act on its own" to regulate – or not regulate – sports gambling as it sees fit.
The Statute
In 1992, Congress enacted the Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act ("PASPA") in an attempt to prohibit the expansion of sports betting beyond Nevada and three other states that were effectively "grandfathered" in. The key provision of PASPA was 28 U.S.C. § 3702(1), which made it "unlawful" for a state or any of its subdivisions to "sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact . . . a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based . . . on" competitive sporting events. In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 3702(2) prohibited private entities from operating those gambling schemes, but only to the extent done "pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity."