[7] 31 CFR § 1010.380(c)(2)(xxi).
[8] 87 Fed. Reg. 59,543 (Sept. 30, 2022).
[9] 31 CFR § 1010.380(c)(2)(xxii).
[10] See, e.g., 31 USC § 5336;31 CFR § 1010.380; 87 Fed. Reg. 59,498 (Sept. 30, 2022).
[11] 31 CFR § 1010.380(c)(2)(xxiii).
[12] See 31 CFR § 1010.380(d)(1)(i).
[13] See 31 CFR § 1010.380(d)(1)(ii).
[14] See 31 USC § 5336(c)(2)(B)(i)(I); 31 CFR § 1010.955(b)(1) (eff. Feb. 20, 2024); 88 Fed. Reg. 88,732 (Dec. 22, 2023).
[15] See also Fact Sheet: FinCEN, Beneficial Ownership Information Access and Safeguards Final Rule (Dec. 21, 2023), available here. See also 31 CFR § 1010.955(b)(1)(iii) (eff. Feb. 20, 2024).
[16] See 31 USC § 5336(c)(2)(B)(i)(II); 31 CFR § 1010.955(b)(2) (eff. Feb. 20, 2024); 88 Fed. Reg. 88,732 (Dec. 22, 2023).
[17] See 31 USC § 5336(h)(3)(A) (setting forth that “any person that violates… [the reporting obligations] (i) shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each day that the violation continues or has not been remedied; and (ii) may be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both”).